Accident Summary Nr: 14465157 - Laborer hospitalized after fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104034293 | 09/25/1987 | 1741 | 0 | Construction Unlimited Inc |
Abstract: On September 24, 1987, employees were laying blocks and bricks on the east wall of an auditorium. They were working from a 13 ft 32 in. high by 7 ft 2 in. wide by 96 ft long tubular welded frame scaffold with a 13 ft 3 1/2 in. high platform. Three laborers, including Employee #1, were carrying bricks, blocks, and mortar from the loading area at the south end of the scaffold to the bricklayers. Employee #1 was carrying two 12 in. blocks while walking along the unprotected west side of the platform. He stepped on a walkboard lap, twisted sideways, and fell backward off the scaffold. Employee #1 fell 13 ft 3 1/2 in. in a fetal position to the plywood walkway beside the scaffold. He sustained a back fracture and was hospitalized. A contributing factor to the accident may have been that 12 of 56 braces were missing from the scaffold.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104034293 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |