Accident Summary Nr: 14465140 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14702138 | 02/07/1984 | 1623 | 0 | R C Huff Construction Company |
Abstract: WORKING FROM THE BASKET OF AN AERIAL LIFT (VERSALIFT MODEL NO. 34-G; SERIAL NO. 168317; MOUNTED ON A 1984, 3-TON GMC 6000 TRUCK), AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING TELEVISION CABLE. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, HE WAS INSTALLING THE TELEVISION DISTRIBUTION CABLE ON THE STEEL SUPPORT STRAND. WITH THE STEEL SUPPORT STRAND IN HIS BARE HANDS, HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO FASTEN A ROLLER TO THE STRAND. HE MADE CONTACT WITH A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WITH THE BACK OF HIS HEAD AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN WORKING IN A SPACE THAT WAS 24 INCHES, VERTICALLY, AND 21 INCHES, HORIZONTALLY, BETWEEN THE NEW STEEL STRAND AND THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14702138 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |