Accident Summary Nr: 14465132 - Employee dies after fall from roof in wind gust
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103992178 | 01/18/1989 | 1761 | 0 | Schueck Steel Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a sheetmetal worker, and a coworker were carrying a metal sheet 3 ft wide by 36 ft long to close an opening on the ridge of a 1:12 pitched north section of the 37 ft high roof of the Tunnel Furnace Building. A sudden gust of wind caused both employees to lose their balance and their grip on the metal sheet. The lead man fell to his knees on the roof and saw Employee #1 fall through a 3 ft wide by 4 ft long opening between a roof truss and completed roof decking. Employee #1 fell into the building, but apparently struck the east crane rail 15 ft below, near column 48, and was impelled out of the building. He landed headfirst on bar joists stored on the ground adjacent to the building. Employee #1 suffered severe head injuries, a fractured left arm, and contusions. He died at the Culver Union Hospital in Crawfordsville, IN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103992178 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers |