Accident Summary Nr: 14465108 - Employee killed by overturned truck on highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101991412 | 04/04/1988 | 9190 | 0 | Indiana Department Of Highways |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting in state highway truck #8718 while four coworkers were repairing highway guardrails. A semi tractor hit a small object in the road and went out of control. The tractor hit a concrete abutment on the west side of the bridge, reared across the highway and hit the east side of the bridge, and came back across the highway and struck truck #8718. The truck was turned around and pushed over onto Employee #1, who had meanwhile left the truck to get away from the out-of-control tractor when coworkers yelled. Employee #1 was killed. The state highway workers were in compliance with safety regulations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101991412 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, light |