Accident Summary Nr: 14465082 - EXPLOSION & FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15351380 | 09/10/1984 | 1629 | 0 | Construction Services Incorporated |
Abstract: AT 4 PM ON SEPTEMBER 6, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BURNING BOLTS OFF A FLANGE WITH A BURNING TORCH. A LIQUID WAS DRIPPING FROM THE SIX INCH PIPE AND THE FLANGE. AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ENGULFED BY FLAMES. HE SUFFERED BURNS OVER 95% OF HIS BODY. HE DIED THE NEXT DAY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15351380 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |