Accident Summary Nr: 14465074 - FINGER CAUGHT IN POWER PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14699524 | 03/30/1984 | 2514 | 0 | Cosco Incorporated |
Abstract: ON MARCH 26, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 9:25 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A FEDERAL FULL REVOLUTION MECHANICAL POWER PRESS, SERIAL # 5-1438, FOR CUSCO INC. SHE WAS BENDING AND PIERCING A 1/2 INCH METAL TUBE WHEN HER RIGHT MIDDLE FINGER GOT CAUGHT, EITHER IN THE DIE OR BETWEEN THE PART AND THE DIE, CAUSING AMPUTATION UP TO THE FIRST JOINT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14699524 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |