Accident Summary Nr: 14465033 - MATERIAL HOIST FELL, DROPPING EMPLOYEES TO THE GROUND
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14724918 | 08/22/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Sim Con Construction Company Inc |
14724926 | 08/22/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Kemmer Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: SIMCON EMPLOYEES #1,2,3 AND 4, AND KEMMER EMPLOYEES #5,6, AND 7 WERE DESCENDING FROM THE ROOF OF THE PURDUE UNIVERSITY FIELD HOUSE TO EAT LUNCH. THEY BOARDED THE PLATFORM OF THE TUSKY MATERIAL HOIST, SERIAL NO. A8740. THE SIGN ON THE PLATFORM STATED " NO RIDERS ALLOWED-LOAD LIMIT 1200 #". THE MOVEMENT OF THE PLATFORM WAS CONTROLLED BY ONE CABLE AT THE TOP AND BOTTOM AND ON EITHER SIDE OF THE HOIST TOWER. WHEN ONE CABLE WAS PULLED UPWARD TO START THE DESCENT, THE INJURED EMPLOYEES STATED THAT IT FELT AS IF THE PLATFORM "FELL AWAY BENEATH THEM". WHEN THE PLATFORM WAS PART WAY DOWN THE TOWER, IT CAME TO AN ABRUPT STOP (EITHER BECAUSE OF THE TOWER BUCKLING AT THE MIDPOINT OR BECAUSE THE FALLING PLATFORM CAUSED THE TOWER TO BUCKLE). THE FINAL RESULT WAS THAT THE PLATFORM WAS LEFT HANGING AT A NEAR VERTICAL ANGLE, CAUSING ALL THE EMPLOYEES TO BE THROWN TO THE GROUND. SEVERAL OF THE EMPLOYEES STRUCK THEIR HEADS ON THE EDGE OF PALLETS OF RED BRICKS. THE PALLETS WERE LOCATED AT A HEIGHT OF 13 FEET, 9 INCHES. EMPLOYEES #2,5, & 6 WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR LESS THAN 2 WEEKS WHILE EMPLOYEE #4, MORE SERIOUSLY INJURED, REMAINS HOSPITALIZED IN INTENSIVE CARE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14724918 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Roofers | ||
2 | 14724918 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | ||
3 | 14724918 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Roofers | ||
4 | 14724926 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
5 | 14724918 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | ||
6 | 14724926 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
7 | 14724926 | Fatality | Concussion | Brickmasons and stonemasons |