Accident Summary Nr: 14465017 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH BY OVERTURNING FARM TRACTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14465017 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/06/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10403396405/26/198717940Richard Ness Excating Co Inc

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:25 AM ON JANUARY 6, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE LOADING A FORD MODEL 860 FARM TRACTOR ONTO A TAG TRAILER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING THE TRACTOR FROM A STANDING POSITION. HE RAN IT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TRAILER. AS THE TRACTOR BEGAN TIPPING, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DUMPED OFF TO THE RIGHT SIDE. HE LANDED ON HIS BACK. THE TRACTOR CONTINUED OVERTURNING OFF THE TRAILER AND LANDED, UPSIDE DOWN, ON EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.

Keywords: LOADING, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, INATTENTION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104033964 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers