Accident Summary Nr: 14465017 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH BY OVERTURNING FARM TRACTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104033964 | 05/26/1987 | 1794 | 0 | Richard Ness Excating Co Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:25 AM ON JANUARY 6, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE LOADING A FORD MODEL 860 FARM TRACTOR ONTO A TAG TRAILER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING THE TRACTOR FROM A STANDING POSITION. HE RAN IT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TRAILER. AS THE TRACTOR BEGAN TIPPING, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DUMPED OFF TO THE RIGHT SIDE. HE LANDED ON HIS BACK. THE TRACTOR CONTINUED OVERTURNING OFF THE TRAILER AND LANDED, UPSIDE DOWN, ON EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104033964 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |