Accident Summary Nr: 14464986 - FALL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15370992 | 09/18/1984 | 1761 | 0 | Crews Roofing Inc |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 14,1984 AT APPROXIMATELY 2:00 P.M., EMPLOYEE #1 AND #2 WERE ON THE ROOF INSTALLING METAL "STANDING BATTEN" ROOFING MATERIALS. THE ROOF WAS 180' LONG AND DECKED WITH CORRUGATED STEEL. THE PITCH OF THE ROOF WAS 5" TO 12". THE DISTANCE FROM THE ROOF EDGE TO THE GROUND WAS 28'. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS WALKING ALONG THE CORRUGATED STEEL DECK WITH THE END OF A BATTEN STRIP IN HIS HANDS. HE STEPPED OFF THE CORRUGATED STEEL DECK ONTO THE "STANDING BATTEN" ROOFING MATERIAL, WHICH HAS A RELATIVELY SMOOTH SURFACE. HE STARTED TO TURN AROUND. WHEN HE TURNED, HIS FEET SLIPPED OUT FROM UNDER HIM. HE SLID PAST EMPLOYEE #1 WHO WAS WORKING 5' OR SO BELOW. EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO CATCH EMPLOYEE #2. BOTH MEN SLID OFF THE ROOF TO THE GROUND BELOW. BOTH MEN WERE HOSPITALIZED WITH SEVERE NECK INJURIES (CRACKED & BROKEN).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15370992 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | ||
| 2 | 15370992 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |