Accident Summary Nr: 14464960 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCAFFOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 14464960 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/20/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
271120807/31/198515420Miller Building Center

Abstract: Two painters were moving a manually propelled mobile scaffold to gain access to the last side of a building so they could continue removing paint from it. The scaffold was 1.5 meters wide, 2.1 meters long, and 7.2 meters high. As the employees were moving the scaffold, it contacted an energized cutout on the crossarm of a utility pole located on the sidewalk in front of the building. One of the employees was electrocuted. The other employee received an electric shock and severe burns and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SHOCK, E GI IB, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2711208 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance
2 2711208 Fatality Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance