Accident Summary Nr: 14464929 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2708048 | 06/26/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Trust T Components Inc |
Abstract: An employee of a special trades contractor was operating a National Crane mounted on a Ford tractor. The 11-millimeter-diameter load line contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock, which threw him from the crane. He landed on the crane's right front outrigger, which was still energized, and received another electric shock. Emergency medical services administered first aid and transported the employee to a hospital, where he died of electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2708048 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Hoist and winch operators |