Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14464911 - Concrete Block Wall Fell On Employee

Accident: 14464911 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/08/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1470271605/10/19841542Crook Builders

ON MAY 8, 1984, AT 8:20 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEARING DEBRIS OFF THE GROUND ON THE EAST SIDE OF A CONCRETE WALL 7 5/8 INCHES WIDE, 24 FEET LONG, AND 16 FEET HIGH. SCAFFOLDING HAD JUST BEEN REMOVED FROM THE EAST SIDE OF THE WALL AND EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEARING THE AREA TO INSTALL BRACES AGAINST THE WALL. THE WALL WAS TO BE USED AS A FIRE WALL BETWEEN TWO BUILDINGS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT THE NORTHEAST SIDE OF THE WALL WHEN A GUST OF WIND STRUCK THE WALL FROM THE WEST SIDE, CAUSING THE WALL TO TOPPLE OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED BENEATH THE FALLING BLOCKS AND WAS KILLED INSTANTLY. HE SUFFERED CEREBRAL LACERATIONS AND A SKULL FRACTURE. THE ACCIDENT WAS CAUSED BY THE LACK OF SOME TYPE OF SUPPORT ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE FREE STANDING WALL.

Keywords: fracture, head, wall, collapse, crushed, laceration, brace

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 14702716 Fatality Fracture Carpenters