Accident: 14464911 - Concrete Block Wall Fell On Employee
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
14702716 | 05/10/1984 | 1542 | Crook Builders |
ON MAY 8, 1984, AT 8:20 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEARING DEBRIS OFF THE GROUND ON THE EAST SIDE OF A CONCRETE WALL 7 5/8 INCHES WIDE, 24 FEET LONG, AND 16 FEET HIGH. SCAFFOLDING HAD JUST BEEN REMOVED FROM THE EAST SIDE OF THE WALL AND EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEARING THE AREA TO INSTALL BRACES AGAINST THE WALL. THE WALL WAS TO BE USED AS A FIRE WALL BETWEEN TWO BUILDINGS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT THE NORTHEAST SIDE OF THE WALL WHEN A GUST OF WIND STRUCK THE WALL FROM THE WEST SIDE, CAUSING THE WALL TO TOPPLE OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED BENEATH THE FALLING BLOCKS AND WAS KILLED INSTANTLY. HE SUFFERED CEREBRAL LACERATIONS AND A SKULL FRACTURE. THE ACCIDENT WAS CAUSED BY THE LACK OF SOME TYPE OF SUPPORT ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE FREE STANDING WALL.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14702716 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters |