Accident Summary Nr: 14464903 - FALL THROUGH ROOF OPENING

Accident Summary Nr: 14464903 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/14/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473838909/25/198417510Jasper Lumber Co Inc

Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 14, 1984 AT 1:43 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING ANOTHER EMPLOYEE IN CUTTING A 61 INCH SQUARE HOLE IN SOME METAL ROOF DECKING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOLDING ONTO A 36 INCH BY 61 INCH PIECE OF METAL ROOF DECKING, WHICH WAS BEING CUT OUT. AFTER THE CUT WAS COMPLETE, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS GOING TO PULL THE PIECE OF METAL ROOF DECKING UP ONTO THE ROOF. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL HEAD FIRST, WITH THE PIECE OF METAL ROFF DECKING, THROUGH THE OPENING ONTO A CONCRETE FLOOR 9 FEET 3 INCHES BELOW THE ROOF. EMPLOYEE #1 HIT THE FLOOR WITH HIS HEAD AND WAS RENDERED UNCONSCIOUS. HE WAS TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL, THEN TRANSFERED TO ANOTHER HOSPITAL. HE DIED THE NEXT DAY DUE TO INTERNAL HEAD INJURIES.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, ROOF DECKING, FALL, ROOF OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14738389 Fatality Other Carpenters