Accident: 14464903 - Fall Through Roof Opening
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
14738389 | 09/25/1984 | 1751 | Jasper Lumber Co Inc |
ON SEPTEMBER 14, 1984 AT 1:43 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING ANOTHER EMPLOYEE IN CUTTING A 61 INCH SQUARE HOLE IN SOME METAL ROOF DECKING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOLDING ONTO A 36 INCH BY 61 INCH PIECE OF METAL ROOF DECKING, WHICH WAS BEING CUT OUT. AFTER THE CUT WAS COMPLETE, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS GOING TO PULL THE PIECE OF METAL ROOF DECKING UP ONTO THE ROOF. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL HEAD FIRST, WITH THE PIECE OF METAL ROFF DECKING, THROUGH THE OPENING ONTO A CONCRETE FLOOR 9 FEET 3 INCHES BELOW THE ROOF. EMPLOYEE #1 HIT THE FLOOR WITH HIS HEAD AND WAS RENDERED UNCONSCIOUS. HE WAS TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL, THEN TRANSFERED TO ANOTHER HOSPITAL. HE DIED THE NEXT DAY DUE TO INTERNAL HEAD INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14738389 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |