Accident: 14464887 - Construction Worker Injured In Fall From Runway
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
103968202 | 04/07/1988 | 1791 | Ben Hur Construction Company |
AT APPROXIMATELY 11:45 AM ON APRIL 7, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 AND A COWORKER WERE WORKING ON THE FOURTH FLOOR OF A BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THEY WERE CARRYING A METAL SHEET OF DECKING 32 FEET 5 7/8 INCHES LONG AND 3 FEET WIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN FRONT. THEY WERE WALKING ON A RUNWAY THAT WAS MADE UP OF A STACK OF IDENTICAL DECKING. THERE WAS NO GUARDRAIL. EMPLOYEE #1 SAID HE FELT A SHOVE AND LOST HIS BALANCE. HE FELL 12 FEET 10 INCHES FROM THE 4TH FLOOR TO THE METAL DECKING ON THE THIRD FLOOR. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH A BROKEN FINGER AND BROKEN WRIST.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103968202 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |