Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14464887 - Construction Worker Injured In Fall From Runway

Accident: 14464887 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/07/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10396820204/07/19881791Ben Hur Construction Company

AT APPROXIMATELY 11:45 AM ON APRIL 7, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 AND A COWORKER WERE WORKING ON THE FOURTH FLOOR OF A BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THEY WERE CARRYING A METAL SHEET OF DECKING 32 FEET 5 7/8 INCHES LONG AND 3 FEET WIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN FRONT. THEY WERE WALKING ON A RUNWAY THAT WAS MADE UP OF A STACK OF IDENTICAL DECKING. THERE WAS NO GUARDRAIL. EMPLOYEE #1 SAID HE FELT A SHOVE AND LOST HIS BALANCE. HE FELL 12 FEET 10 INCHES FROM THE 4TH FLOOR TO THE METAL DECKING ON THE THIRD FLOOR. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH A BROKEN FINGER AND BROKEN WRIST.

Keywords: decking, fracture, finger, work rules, construction, fall, fall protection, lost balance, unguarded, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 103968202 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported