Accident Summary Nr: 14464879 - Employee injured in 32 ft fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2722742 | 08/27/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Mcdonald Construction Co |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on August 15, 1985, Employee #1, age 20, and three coworkers were on a roof shaking out 2 ft wide by 40 ft long sections of roofing material. The sections were to be draped over two purlin supports, with each panel having a 7 ft overlap. Employee #1 was laying out the anchor clips and took two steps onto a section when he fell 32 ft onto a pile of loose fill dirt. He landed on his feet, and fractured a lower vertebra and his left wrist. Employee #1 and a coworker indicated that the purlins were not overlapped properly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2722742 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |