Accident Summary Nr: 14464879 - Employee injured in 32 ft fall through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 14464879 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
272274208/27/198517910Mcdonald Construction Co

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on August 15, 1985, Employee #1, age 20, and three coworkers were on a roof shaking out 2 ft wide by 40 ft long sections of roofing material. The sections were to be draped over two purlin supports, with each panel having a 7 ft overlap. Employee #1 was laying out the anchor clips and took two steps onto a section when he fell 32 ft onto a pile of loose fill dirt. He landed on his feet, and fractured a lower vertebra and his left wrist. Employee #1 and a coworker indicated that the purlins were not overlapped properly.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, FRACTURE, ROOF, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, VERTEBRA, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2722742 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers