Accident Summary Nr: 14464861 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER INJURED IN FALL FROM ROOF
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103991097 | 06/03/1988 | 1751 | 0 | G & B Construction |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 6:30 AM ON JUNE 2, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LAYING BLACK BUILDING PAPER ON A 8/12 SLOPE ROOF. THE EAVE EDGE WAS 12 FEET 2 INCHES ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. HE WAS PLACING 3 TO 5 STAPLES IN EACH SHEET WITH A SLAP STAPLER. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD JUST LAID THE LAST SHEET AND STRAIGHTENED UP WHILE STANDING ON THE SHEET. THAT SHEET CAME LOOSE CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE TO SLIP DOWN THE ROOF AND OVER THE EDGE. HE FELL 12 FEET 2 INCHES TO THE HARD, VERY DRY BROWN CLAY EARTH. HE DISLOCATED HIS LEFT ARM AND EXPERIENCED SEVERE NECK AND STOMACH PAINS. HE WAS ASSISTED TO A CAR AND TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS TREATED, RELEASED AND SENT HOME.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103991097 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Construction laborers |