Accident Summary Nr: 14464853 - Employee struck by falling block while in elevator pit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2758837 | 06/11/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Tri State Drillers |
Abstract: Employee #1, a helper with Tri-State Drillers in Hamilton, OH, was working at Union Station in Indianapolis. He was assigned to dig a starter hole in the pit at the bottom of an elevator shaft. At approximately 12:00 noon, a Haydite block fell on him, striking him on the arm and hand. He suffered bruises and cuts. Subsequent investigation did not determine from exactly where the block had fallen, but there were three elevator doorways above Employee #1's position that were not protected by toeboards or screens. The block may have fallen from any of those areas. Employee #1 was working alone at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2758837 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, construction trades |