Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14464804 - Scaffold Collapsed, Throwing Employee To The Ground

Accident: 14464804 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/28/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1475556504/02/19841791Greater Midwest Ironworks Inc

AT APPROXIMATELY 11:00 A.M., ON MARCH 28, 1984 AN EMPLOYEE FELL FROM THE FIFTH FLOOR LEVEL OF AN EIGHT STORY PRECAST TYPE STRUCTURE. THREE EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING A 24 INCH BY 24 INCH 40 FOOT LONG PRECAST COLUMN, WEIGHING ABOUT 36,000 POUNDS, WHICH WAS BEING HOISTED INTO PLACE BY A CRANE. AN OUTRIGGER TYPE SCAFFOLD WAS BEING USED BY THE EMPLOYEES WHICH ENABLED THEM TO WORK OUTSIDE THE PERIMETER OF THE BUILDING TO MAKE THE NECESSARY CONNECTIONS FOR THE COLUMN. THE 3/4 INCH DIAMETER, 36 INCH LONG, ALL-THREAD ATTACHMENT BOLT WAS REMOVED FROM THE SCAFFOLD AND THE COLUMN. THE SCAFFOLD, WITH THE EMPLOYEE, THEN FELL 58 FEET FROM THE 5TH FLOOR LEVEL TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TAKEN TO ST. VINCENT HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED ON APRIL 2, 1984.

Keywords: erection process, collapse, precast, bolt, fall, concrete, scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 14755565 Fatality Concussion Structural metal workers