Accident Summary Nr: 14464796 - FALL FROM METAL BRACKET FORM SCAFFOLD.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14744924 | 11/13/1984 | 1794 | 0 | Edward Gray Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 STARTED INSTALLING 80 LB FORM PANELS ON THE WEST WALL OF A 60' X 40' X 31' DEEP, WET WELL SCALE PIT. HE WAS WORKING FROM A 160' LONG BY 24" WIDE BY 17' HIGH, METAL FORM BRACKET SCAFFOLD. WHEN WORK STARTED AFTER THE 10 AM COFFEE BREAK, EMPLOYEE NUMBER 1 STATED THAT HE WAS DIZZY. HE WAS TOLD TO KNEEL DOWN ON THE SCAFFOLD. WHEN HE DID, HE PASSED OUT AND FELL BETWEEN THE MIDRAIL & WORK PLATFORM PLANKS, 17' TO THE BOTTOM OF THE PIT. AT THIS TIME ALL TESTS POINT TO A HIP FRACTURE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14744924 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |