Accident Summary Nr: 14464770 - Employee injured in 27 ft fall from forklift platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15353683 | 05/16/1985 | 1741 | 0 | Snyder Masonry Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 25, 1985, Employee #1 was helping to erect a Morgan scaffold. He was riding on a forklift platform with three 9 ft long sections of scaffold when the forklift ran over a piece of miter block. Employee #1 was thrown 27 ft to the ground. He suffered arm, leg, and back injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15353683 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |