Accident Summary Nr: 14464762 - Burn - Explosion Caused by Electric Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 14464762 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/26/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
270453406/26/198517210G C Zarnas & Co Inc

Abstract: Two employees were assigned the job of spray painting the interior of four filter vessels, each about 12 feet in diameter and 15 feet high. They were expected to paint two tanks apiece. One employee finished his work and decided to help his coworker. Temporary lighting was furnished by a 500-watt, 120-volt "quartzlite" with a T3 tungsten-halogen lamp. The paint mix had flashpoints of 95 degrees F, base, and 104 degrees F. The spray paint vapors ignited, causing a flash fire of several seconds duration. The two employees were burned over much of their bodies and were hospitalized for their injuries. The vapors could have been ignited by the heat of the lamp or by a fault in the electric circuit.

Keywords: BURN, E GI V, ELECTRICAL, CONFINED SPACE, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, EXPLOSION, ELECTRIC LIGHT--PORT, PAINTER, EQUIPMENT APPROVAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2704534 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Painters, construction and maintenance
2 2704534 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Painters, construction and maintenance