Accident Summary Nr: 14464754 - FALL FROM STRUCTURAL STEEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15354145 | 08/08/1984 | 1799 | 0 | Fmc Corporation |
| 14723100 | 08/06/1984 | 1791 | 0 | Vogt & Conant Company Inc |
| 15354152 | 08/08/1984 | 1791 | 0 | Pittsburg Des Moines Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO MOVE A DOUGLAS FIR PLANK (2" X 12') , RUNNING DIAGONALLY ACROSS SOME STEEL BEAMS, WHILE STRADLING AN H BEAM WITH HIS FEET RESTING ON THE BOTTOM FLANGE. HE REACHED ACROSS TO THE PLANK WITH HIS LEFT HAND AND GRIPPED THE EDGE NEXT TO HIM WITH HIS RIGHT. HE LEANED SLIGHTLY FORWARD TO USE HIS BODY WEIGHT TO SLIDE THE PLANK TOWARD A FELLOW WORKER. THE SECOND TIME HE ATTEMPTED TO MOVE THE PLANK, HE FELL FORWARD AND LANDED ON A METAL STAIRWAY PLATFORM 29 FEET BELOW.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15354145 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 14723100 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
| 3 | 15354152 | Occupation Not Listed |