Accident Summary Nr: 14464713 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14464713 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/05/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10200317508/06/198617310Kelley Electric Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CONNECTING THE WIRING FOR AN OVERHEAD LIGHTING FIXTURE. HE WAS WORKING AT A JUNCTION BOX THAT WAS 9 FEET, 9 INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR. HE WAS USING ELECTRICIAN'S PLIERS AND A WIRE STRIPPER. THE CIRCUIT FOR THE FIXTURE WAS ENERGIZED, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THERE WERE BURN MARKS ON THE FINGERS OF BOTH HANDS. THE EMPLOYER DID NOT INFORM THE EMPLOYEE THAT THE CIRCUIT WAS ENERGIZED, AND THE EMPLOYEE HAD WORKED ON OTHER CIRCUITS NEARBY THAT WERE DEENERGIZED.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, ELECTRICAL, INSULATED TOOL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102003175 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported