Accident Summary Nr: 14464713 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102003175 | 08/06/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Kelley Electric Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CONNECTING THE WIRING FOR AN OVERHEAD LIGHTING FIXTURE. HE WAS WORKING AT A JUNCTION BOX THAT WAS 9 FEET, 9 INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR. HE WAS USING ELECTRICIAN'S PLIERS AND A WIRE STRIPPER. THE CIRCUIT FOR THE FIXTURE WAS ENERGIZED, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THERE WERE BURN MARKS ON THE FINGERS OF BOTH HANDS. THE EMPLOYER DID NOT INFORM THE EMPLOYEE THAT THE CIRCUIT WAS ENERGIZED, AND THE EMPLOYEE HAD WORKED ON OTHER CIRCUITS NEARBY THAT WERE DEENERGIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102003175 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |