Accident Summary Nr: 14464697 - FINGER CAUGHT IN POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15368210 | 09/04/1984 | 2514 | 0 | Acme Metal Products Div Of Design Institute Of Ame |
Abstract: ON JULY 26, 1984, AT 11:45 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A BLISS MECHANICAL POWER PRESS, PROPERTY #62, WHEN HIS LEFT INDEX FINGER WAS PARTIALLY AMPUTATED IN THE PRESS WHILE USING THE PRESS TO SHEAR OFF THE ENDS OF 1/32" X 7/8" METAL SHELF SUPPORTS. THE LEFT INDEX FINGER OF EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PARTIALLY AMPUTATED WHEN HE ACCIDENTALLY TRIPPED THE FOOT PEDAL OF THE PRESS AS HE WAS REACHING INTO THE DIE TO RETRIEVE A METAL SHELF SUPPORT THAT HAD FALLEN INTO THE DIE. THE DIE HAD A 3 1/4 " POINT OF OPERATION OPENING AND WAS NOT GUARDED. THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT WAS THE EMPLOYEE'S SECOND DAY ON THE JOB. THE AMPUTATED PORTION OF THE EMPLOYEE'S LEFT INDEX FINGER WAS RE-ATTACHED AT THE HOSPITAL. THE EMPLOYEE IS EXPECTED TO RETURN TO WORK IN 1 OR 2 WEEKS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15368210 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |