Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14464671 - Caught In Press Brake

Accident: 14464671 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/05/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1469962304/03/19843585Arkla Industries Inc

ON MARCH 5, 1984, AT 3:40 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING THE CINCINNATI PRESS BRAKE, PROPERTY #A-1708, WHEN HIS LEFT INDEX FINGER AND MIDDLE FINGER WERE CAUGHT BETWEEN THE TOP OF THE DIE AND THE RAM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FEEDING .026" X 6" X 19 9/16" SHEET METAL INTO THE PRESS BRAKE, TO BE PIERCED AND NOTCHED, WHEN HE LOST HIS BALANCE. HIS LEFT INDEX FINGER AND MIDDLE FINGER WERE CAUGHT BETWEEN THE TOP OF THE DIE AND THE RAM. EMPLOYEE # 1 AMPUTATED THE DISTAL PHALANX OF HIS LEFT INDEX FINGER AND THE DISTAL TUFT OF THE LEFT MIDDLE FINGER. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE UNGUARDED 2 1/4" OPENING BETWEEN THE TOP OF THE DIE AND THE RAM ON THE PRESS BRAKE.

Keywords: die, amputated, press brake, finger, guard, press, ram

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 14699623 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators