Accident: 14464671 - Caught In Press Brake
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
14699623 | 04/03/1984 | 3585 | Arkla Industries Inc |
ON MARCH 5, 1984, AT 3:40 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING THE CINCINNATI PRESS BRAKE, PROPERTY #A-1708, WHEN HIS LEFT INDEX FINGER AND MIDDLE FINGER WERE CAUGHT BETWEEN THE TOP OF THE DIE AND THE RAM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FEEDING .026" X 6" X 19 9/16" SHEET METAL INTO THE PRESS BRAKE, TO BE PIERCED AND NOTCHED, WHEN HE LOST HIS BALANCE. HIS LEFT INDEX FINGER AND MIDDLE FINGER WERE CAUGHT BETWEEN THE TOP OF THE DIE AND THE RAM. EMPLOYEE # 1 AMPUTATED THE DISTAL PHALANX OF HIS LEFT INDEX FINGER AND THE DISTAL TUFT OF THE LEFT MIDDLE FINGER. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE UNGUARDED 2 1/4" OPENING BETWEEN THE TOP OF THE DIE AND THE RAM ON THE PRESS BRAKE.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14699623 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |