Accident Summary Nr: 14464655 - Employee injured when struck by falling ladder, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2757052 | 02/20/1985 | 3541 | 0 | National Automatic Tool Co Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 1, 1985, Employee #1 was working as a hitch for a Milwaukee 10-ton crane (Serial #1520). The crane was moving a 3-ft fabricated stepladder assembly to an area where the ladder could be set down and turned over for final grinding of the welds. While the ladder was still suspended, one of the two nylon slings slipped, causing the steel cable sling connected to it to relax and pop off the crane hook. Employee #1 was standing 3 ft from the middle of the ladder waiting for it to be set down. As the end of the ladder dropped, it hit him in the chest. The force knocked him against two 2,000-lb metal die blocks. Employee #1 suffered a cut forehead, internal injuries, and a broken pelvis. He was hospitalized, and died on January 19, 1985, as a result of his internal injuries. The accident was caused by the heavy end dragging the floor, which made the ladder move up and down and caused the eye of the sling to slip off the hook.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2757052 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |