Accident Summary Nr: 14464648 - Employee injures fingers in power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2757060 | 03/11/1985 | 2499 | 0 | Harmeson Mfg Co Inc |
Abstract: On January 3, 1985, Employee #1 was helping the operator of a Niagara 260-ton mechanical power press. He was reaching into a 4 in. opening between the dies to remove a 30 in. by 21 in. piece of wood after it had been trimmed, drilled, and punched. As Employee #1 took hold of the piece, the press did not stop in the open position; instead, it cycled and closed on his hand, injuring four of his fingers and three of his knuckles. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2757060 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |