Accident Summary Nr: 14464630 - FALL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15360704 | 09/10/1984 | 2026 | 0 | Associated Milk Producers Inc |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 6, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 11:30 AM., EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF APPLYING A TAR ROOF COAT TO A METAL ROOF WHEN HE APPARENTLY INADVERTENTLY STEPPED ONTO A SECTION OF ROOF THAT HAD BEEN COATED FROM THE PEAK TO THE SOUTHERN EDGE. HE LOST HIS FOOTING AND FELL INTO THE TAR SLICK COATING. HE THEN SLID DOWN THE ROOF, WHICH APPEARS TO BE OF THE 4-12 PITCH VARIETY, AND SLIPPED OVER THE EDGE OF THE BUILDING. HE FELL APPROXIMATELY 21 FEET TO THE CONCRETE SURFACE BELOW, LANDING HEAD FIRST ON A SMALL PILE OF BRICKS LAYING NEXT TO THE BUILDING. HE DIED FROM A MASSIVE SKULL FRACTURE AND A 1 1/2 INCH LACERATION ON THE BACK OF THE HEAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15360704 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |