Accident Summary Nr: 14464622 - Employee's thumb crushed in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 14464622 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
272901005/16/198537140Bendix Chassis & Brake Components Division

Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on April 15, 1985, Employee #1 was assisting the operator of an 80-ton Federal power press in Department 2C. He was reaching into the die area with his right hand to remove a part, when the press operator accidentally stepped on the foot control. The press came down and crushed Employee #1's right thumb.

Keywords: POWER PRESS, WORK RULES, THUMB, CRUSHED, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2729010 Hospitalized injury Fracture Punching and stamping press machine operators