Accident Summary Nr: 14464622 - Employee's thumb crushed in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2729010 | 05/16/1985 | 3714 | 0 | Bendix Chassis & Brake Components Division |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on April 15, 1985, Employee #1 was assisting the operator of an 80-ton Federal power press in Department 2C. He was reaching into the die area with his right hand to remove a part, when the press operator accidentally stepped on the foot control. The press came down and crushed Employee #1's right thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2729010 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |