Accident Summary Nr: 14464614 - ARM CAUGHT BETWEEN PUNCH AND DIE ON POWER PUNCH PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14700074 | 03/23/1984 | 3498 | 0 | Elkhart Products Corp |
Abstract: ON MARCH 20, 1984, AT 5:15 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING PUNCH PRESS #807 IN DEPARTMENT 62 OF THE ELKHART PRODUCTS CORPORATION. HE WAS PLACING A THREE INCH TEE INTO THE DIE, TO BE SIZED BY THE PUNCH PRESS. HE DROPPED THE PART. IT LANDED BEHIND THE DIE AREA OF THE PRESS WITH SOME PARTS THAT HAD ALREADY BEEN SIZED. IN ORDER TO RETREIVE THE PART HE UNHOOKED HIS LEFT HAND FROM THE PULL BACK SAFETY DEVICE AND REACHED THROUGH AND BEYOND THE DIE AREA. HE INADVERTENTLY STEPPED ON THE PRESS FOOT CONTROL SWITCH WITH HIS RIGHT FOOT. THE PRESS OPERATED, CATCHING HIS LEFT ARM. HE RECEIVED A TWO INCH PUNCTURE THROUGH HIS ARM BETWEEN THE WRIST AND ELBOW AND FRACTURED SEVERAL BONES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14700074 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |