Accident Summary Nr: 14464606 - Employee's finger amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2732402 | 05/01/1985 | 3452 | 0 | International Merchandising Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on April 4, 1985, Employee #1 was removing parts from a deactivated punch press with automatic feed to make adjustments. A coworker pushed the two buttons on the inch control and the press tripped due to a defective inch mechanism. Employee #1's ring finger was amputated between the first and second joints.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2732402 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |