Accident Summary Nr: 144646.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while operating bending machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1584334.015 | 03/07/2022 | 335313 | Hubbell Power Systems, Inc |
Abstract: At 7:05 a.m. on February 28, 2022, an employee was operating a bending machine. The employee was able to place her left hand at the point of operation while the machine was near the end of the bending cycle. The employee suffered a left middle fingertip amputation to just above the distal joint and was treated without requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1584334.015 | 30 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |