Accident Summary Nr: 144646.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while operating bending machine

Accident Summary Nr: 144646.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1584334.01503/07/2022335313Hubbell Power Systems, Inc

Abstract: At 7:05 a.m. on February 28, 2022, an employee was operating a bending machine. The employee was able to place her left hand at the point of operation while the machine was near the end of the bending cycle. The employee suffered a left middle fingertip amputation to just above the distal joint and was treated without requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bending Machine, Finger, Fingertip, Point Of Operation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1584334.015 30 F Non Hospitalized injury