Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14464598 - Caught In Machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 14464598 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/06/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474824809/12/198424990American Millwork Corp

Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 6, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 7:15 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON THE WEST SIDE OF A MERELLE-JOHNSON #600 DOUBLE END TENOVER, SERIAL # 6604, PLACING TWENTY 4 1/2" X 11 1/2" X 5/16" PLYWOOD PIECES PER MINUTE ON THE FEED CHAIN. HE REACHED WITH HIS RIGHT HAND TO STRAIGHTEN A PIECE AND GOT CAUGHT BY THE FEED ROLLER. HIS RIGHT FOREARM WAS DRAWN INTO THE MACHINE, SHATTERING BONE AND SEVERING ARTERIES. THE SLEEVE OF THE FLANNEL SHIRT WORN BY EMPLOYEE #1 POSSIBLY PULLED HIS ARM INTO THE FEED ROLLER. THE FEED CHAIN DRIVE DUG INTO THE EMPLOYEES ARM. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES. A SECOND EMPLOYEE AT THE REAR OF THE MACHINE IMMEDIATELY STOPPED IT.

Keywords: severed, fracture, feed chain, roller--mach/part, crushed, arm, artery

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14748248 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sawing machine operators