Accident Summary Nr: 14464580 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU MATERIAL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14748081 | 08/06/1984 | 7312 | 0 | Landmark Outdoor Advertising Co Inc |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES OF AN ADVERTISING COMPANY WERE REPLACING THE EAST SIDE OF A 6-FOOT-BY-8-FOOT SIGN THAT HAD BEEN DAMAGED. THE TOP OF THE SIGN WAS 29 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED 1.5 FEET ABOVE THE SIGN AND 1 FOOT NORTH OF THE SIGN. AN EMPLOYEE WAS FACING EAST, STANDING ON A 32-FOOT WOOD LADDER. HE HAD JUST REMOVED THE 6-FOOT ALUMINUM RETAINER; AND, AS HE WAS MOVING IT OUT OF THE WAY, THE RETAINER ACCIDENTLY MADE CONTACT WITH THE POWER LINE AND SIGN FRAME SIMULTANEOUSLY. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED BURNS TO HIS HANDS AND AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE FELL BACKWARDS TO THE GROUND AND DIED 3 HOURS LATER OF APPARENT ELECTROCUTION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14748081 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |