Accident Summary Nr: 14464556 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT BETWEEN RAILROAD COAL CARS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2761096 | 01/23/1985 | 3315 | 0 | Inland Steel Company |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:30 PM (CST) ON JANUARY 22, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1, AN OPERATOR HELPER EMPLOYED BY THE INLAND STEEL COMPANY, 3210 WATLING STREET, EAST CHICAGO, INDIANA 46312, INCURRED FATAL INJURIES WHEN HE WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN TWO COAL CARS. THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED AT THE CAR DUMPING FACILITY, NUMBER 2 COKE PLANT OF PLANT NUMBER TWO. EMPLOYEE #1 INCURRED FRACTURES OF THE LOWER SPINE AND PELVIS, AS WELL AS LACERATIONS OF THE KIDNEYS, BLADDER AND INTESTINES. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE HOSPITAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2761096 | Fatality | Concussion | Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c. |