Accident Summary Nr: 14464531 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14464531 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/28/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10403430109/29/198716290Mark Wiley And Son Excavating Company

Abstract: Employee #1, age 17, was picking up rocks during a landscaping project. He and a coworker were at the rear of a dump truck when another coworker started the truck and began backing up to the place where rocks were next to be picked up. Although he was told by the driver to move, Employee #1continued to pick up rocks until the truck was very close to him. Employee #1 then grabbed the truck's tailgate and tried to pull his legs up, but could not. His feet became caught in the tandem wheels and he was pulled beneath them. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104034301 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers