Accident Summary Nr: 14464523 - Employee crushed and killed by overturned dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103968210 | 05/09/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Great Lakes Bulk Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on May 9, 1988, Employee #1 was unloading a large dump truck and had jackknifed the vehicle in an attempt to connect the power take-off on the tractor to the drive shaft on the trailer. Employee #1 proceeded to raise the dumped bed, but when the dump bed was fully raised, the truck rolled over on its side, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103968210 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |