Accident Summary Nr: 14464515 - SCAFFOLD COLLASPE - FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14701890 | 08/03/1984 | 1629 | 0 | Bechtel Constructors Corporation |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:15 P.M. ON JULY 23, 1984, TWO CARPENTERS WERE ATTEMPTING TO PUT A CONCRETE FORM IN PLACE. A CASTER ON THE SCAFFOLD THEY WERE ON TURNED AND BEGAN ROLLING DOWN THE SLOPED FLOOR OF DIGESTER TANK #2. THE SCAFFOLD TIPPED OVER, THROWING EMPLOYEE #2 INTO SOME SLUDGE. HE INADVERTENTLY SWALLOWED SOME OF THE SLUDGE. HE WAS TREATED AND RELEASED FROM THE HOSPITAL THE SAME DAY. EMPLOYEE #1 JUMPED CLEAR OF THE SCAFFOLD, ONLY TO HAVE THE CONCRETE FORM FALL ON HIS LEFT ANKLE AND BREAK IT. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED, AND HAS SINCE SUFFERED AN INFECTION OF HIS LEFT KNEE, CAUSED BY A SEVERE BRUISE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14701890 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 14701890 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |