Accident Summary Nr: 14464515 - SCAFFOLD COLLASPE - FALL FROM SCAFFOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 14464515 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/23/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1470189008/03/198416290Bechtel Constructors Corporation

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:15 P.M. ON JULY 23, 1984, TWO CARPENTERS WERE ATTEMPTING TO PUT A CONCRETE FORM IN PLACE. A CASTER ON THE SCAFFOLD THEY WERE ON TURNED AND BEGAN ROLLING DOWN THE SLOPED FLOOR OF DIGESTER TANK #2. THE SCAFFOLD TIPPED OVER, THROWING EMPLOYEE #2 INTO SOME SLUDGE. HE INADVERTENTLY SWALLOWED SOME OF THE SLUDGE. HE WAS TREATED AND RELEASED FROM THE HOSPITAL THE SAME DAY. EMPLOYEE #1 JUMPED CLEAR OF THE SCAFFOLD, ONLY TO HAVE THE CONCRETE FORM FALL ON HIS LEFT ANKLE AND BREAK IT. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED, AND HAS SINCE SUFFERED AN INFECTION OF HIS LEFT KNEE, CAUSED BY A SEVERE BRUISE.

Keywords: KNEE, CASTER, COLLAPSE, CARPENTER, FALL, ANKLE, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14701890 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters
2 14701890 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters