Accident Summary Nr: 14464507 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2664035 | 01/28/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Hinshaw Roofing & Sheetmetal Co, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on January 20, 1986, Employee #1 and a coworker were working on the roof of a dust collection building. While they were moving a stack of insulation, the unsecured plywood cover over a roof opening shifted, and Employee #1 fell 24 ft 8 in. through the opening to the concrete floor. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2664035 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers |