Accident Summary Nr: 14464499 - Employee killed when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104034228 | 09/30/1987 | 1794 | 0 | Mike Freeman'S American Excavating |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working beside a very busy street, tearing out existing concrete curbing and sidewalk. He was using an air hammer to break up the concrete. The entire area was barricaded with wood barricades approximately 1/3 to 1/2 of the way into the street. A speeding motor vehicle drove through the barricades and struck Employee #1. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104034228 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |