Accident Summary Nr: 14464481 - Employee killed in 30 ft fall down drywell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2687333 | 10/29/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Shambough And Son Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a tow chain to lower a water pump through an opening in the ground level floor. The pump slid off the floor, dropped into the opening, and began to swing back and forth. Employee #1 grabbed the chain and was pulled into the opening. He fell 30 ft, landing on the concrete floor of the drywell. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2687333 | Fatality | Fracture | Millwrights |