Accident Summary Nr: 14464473 - One employee killed, one injured in fall from catwalk

Accident Summary Nr: 14464473 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/21/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
272411008/22/198517960Conveyor Corporation Of America Incorporated

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were welding the legs of a conveyor drive unit to the structural steel of the unit. The boom of the crane used to lift the drive unit kept bleeding off and dropping. To compensate, the lifting line was pulled up. This changed the lifting angle and apparently put pressure on the tack weld of a drive unit leg. The weld broke, causing the unit to shift approximately 8 inches and push Employees #1 and #2 off the catwalk. Employee #1 fell 16 feet 11 inches to the concrete floor and was killed. Employee #2 grabbed the structural steel and was able to hold on until he could get safely down.

Keywords: CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, BROKEN WELD, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CATWALK, FALL, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2724110 Fatality Fracture Assemblers
2 2724110 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Assemblers