Accident Summary Nr: 14464465 - CARPENTER SUFFERED HEART ATTACK WHILE ON THE JOB
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104042098 | 12/12/1986 | 1751 | 0 | Hawk Construction Incorporated |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A CARPENTER DOING FRAMING WORK AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE. HE AND ANOTHER CARPENTER COMPLETED FRAMING TWO WINDOWS, THEN PREPARED TO BOARD THEM UP FOR THE NIGHT OF NOVEMBER 24, 1986. AT APPROXIMATELY 3:30 PM EMPLOYEE #1 WENT INSIDE TO FIND PIECES OF PLYWOOD WITH WHICH TO COVER THE OPENINGS. HE HAD JUST STARTED TOWARD THE DOOR AGAIN WHEN HE COLLAPSED ONTO THE FLOOR. HE WAS IMMEDIATELY GIVEN CPR BY TWO TRAINED EMPLOYEES, THEN TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO MARION GENERAL HOSPITAL. HE WAS DEAD ON ARRIVAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104042098 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |