Accident Summary Nr: 14464457 - One employee killed, one injured by unmanned bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2743334 | 05/06/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Five Builders Realty Co Dba Ralph Wilfong |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on May 5, 1986, Employee #1 was operating a bulldozer at Spring Mill Crossing. He dismounted to get a drink, leaving the bulldozer in reverse gear with its engine running and its blade down. As Employee #1 reentered the cab, he slipped on either the operating deck or on the bulldozer's left track and hit the throttle, causing the engine to rev up. He fell onto the track with his legs between it and the machine frame. As the machine moved backward, the track carried him to the rear of the bulldozer. Employee #1 was run over and killed. Employee #2 jumped onto the bulldozer to stop it and suffered a muscle strain in his right thigh when he was caught by the left track.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2743334 | Fatality | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators | ||
2 | 2743334 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers |