Accident Summary Nr: 14464432 - ROLLOVER OF MOBILE PIECE OF EQUIPMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14702179 | 08/30/1984 | 1611 | 0 | Mcmahan Oconnor Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 30,1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 11:56 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RETURNING TO THE OFFICE/YARD AREA, FROM THE JOB SITE. HE WAS DRIVING A LEROI TRACTAIR, MODEL 125. HE TURNED OFF STATE ROAD 39, ONTO COX AVENUE, LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE, RAN OFF THE ROAD ON THE SOUTH SIDE AND ROLLED APPROXIMATELY 33 FEET DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. HE WAS CRUSHED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14702179 | Fatality | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |