Accident Summary Nr: 14464366 - Thirteen injured when chlorine gas leaks from old cylinder

Accident Summary Nr: 14464366 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/26/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
269876907/30/198530690Cooper Industrial Products

Abstract: On July 26, 1985, one of several forgotten chlorine gas cylinders rusted through, releasing an unknown quantity of chlorine gas. Employees #1 through #13 were overcome after inhaling the chlorine, but none were hospitalized. The cylinders were purchased in 1962 or 1963, when chlorinating rubber writer rollers was a daily job. Other than the employer and the maintenance man, no one was aware of the presence of the chlorine, although it had appeared on a hazardous chemical inventory in June. The neglected cylinders had become pitted and rusty.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, CYLINDER, WORK RULES, INHALATION, GAS, CHLORINE, GAS LEAK, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, HOUSEKEEPING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous hand working occupations
2 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
3 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Inspectors, testers and graders
4 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Punching and stamping press machine operators
5 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
6 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
7 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
8 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
9 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
10 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
11 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Production helpers
12 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
13 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
14 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
15 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
16 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
17 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
18 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
19 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Truck drivers, heavy
20 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
21 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
22 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
23 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Punching and stamping press machine operators
24 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous hand working occupations
25 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Industrial machinery repairers
26 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Punching and stamping press machine operators
27 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Punching and stamping press machine operators
28 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Inspectors, testers and graders
29 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Punching and stamping press machine operators
30 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Punching and stamping press machine operators
31 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous hand working occupations
32 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
33 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
34 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
35 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Punching and stamping press machine operators
36 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
37 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Punching and stamping press machine operators
38 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Truck drivers, heavy
39 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous hand working occupations
40 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
41 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Production helpers
42 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Production helpers
43 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous hand working occupations
44 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Punching and stamping press machine operators
45 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Punching and stamping press machine operators
46 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Punching and stamping press machine operators
47 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
48 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
49 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
50 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
51 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Production helpers
52 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
53 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
54 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
55 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Production helpers
56 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous hand working occupations
57 2698769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous hand working occupations