Accident Summary Nr: 14464366 - Thirteen injured when chlorine gas leaks from old cylinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2698769 | 07/30/1985 | 3069 | 0 | Cooper Industrial Products |
Abstract: On July 26, 1985, one of several forgotten chlorine gas cylinders rusted through, releasing an unknown quantity of chlorine gas. Employees #1 through #13 were overcome after inhaling the chlorine, but none were hospitalized. The cylinders were purchased in 1962 or 1963, when chlorinating rubber writer rollers was a daily job. Other than the employer and the maintenance man, no one was aware of the presence of the chlorine, although it had appeared on a hazardous chemical inventory in June. The neglected cylinders had become pitted and rusty.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 2 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 3 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Inspectors, testers and graders | ||
| 4 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators | ||
| 5 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 6 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 7 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 8 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 9 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 10 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 11 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Production helpers | ||
| 12 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 13 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 14 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 15 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 16 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 17 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 18 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 19 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 20 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 21 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 22 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 23 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators | ||
| 24 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 25 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
| 26 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators | ||
| 27 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators | ||
| 28 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Inspectors, testers and graders | ||
| 29 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators | ||
| 30 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators | ||
| 31 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 32 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 33 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 34 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 35 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators | ||
| 36 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 37 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators | ||
| 38 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 39 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 40 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 41 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Production helpers | ||
| 42 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Production helpers | ||
| 43 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 44 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators | ||
| 45 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators | ||
| 46 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators | ||
| 47 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 48 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 49 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 50 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 51 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Production helpers | ||
| 52 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 53 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 54 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 55 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Production helpers | ||
| 56 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 57 | 2698769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |