Accident Summary Nr: 14464358 - Employee burned in churn fire when xylene and dust ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103927687 | 05/11/1987 | 3069 | 0 | Uniroyal Plastics Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 p.m. on April 8, 1987, Employee #1 was adding several bags of combustible dust and xylene to a 500 gallon churn. The xylene and dust ignited, burning Employee #1's arms and face. He sustained first-, second-, and third-degree burns over 17 percent of his body. Employee #1 died at the hospital due to unrelated circumstances.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103927687 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators |