Accident Summary Nr: 14464341 - Carbon Monoxide Exposure During Confined Space Entry
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14693667 | 05/02/1984 | 7699 | 0 | All American Industrial Services |
14693675 | 05/02/1984 | 3312 | 0 | Inland Steel Company |
Abstract: AN OUTSIDE CONTRACTOR CREW PERFORMED AN UNASSIGNED JOB OF CLEANING WATER OUT OF A 6'X 8' X 7' DEEP PIT IN A STEEL MILL. DRAIN LINES INTO THE PIT CONNECTED TO AN OPERATING BASIC OXYGEN FURNACE OFFGASSING SYSTEM. REMOVAL OF THE WATER ALLOWED BOF GASES (70-90% CARBON MONOXIDE) TO LEAK. EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE PIT THROUGH A 26"X 30" OPENING AND WAS OVERCOME. EMPLOYEE #3 ENTERED THE PIT TO RESCUE #1. EMPLOYEES #2 AND #4 TRIED TO PULL OUT #1 FROM ABOVE. EMPLOYEE #3 COLLAPSED WHILE LIFTING #1. EMPLOYEE #2 FELL OR WAS DRAGGED INTO THE PIT AS A RESULT. EMPLOYEE #4 WENT FOR HELP. INLAND STEEL EMPLOYEES EFFECTED RESCUE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DEAD AT THE SCENE (81% COHB). EMPLOYEE #2 REMAINS IN A COMA. EMPLOYEE #3 SUFFERED A MEMORY LAPSE AND A NERVE PROBLEM IN ONE LEG. EMPLOYEE #4 IS FINE. THE EMPLOYER HAD AN INADEQUATE CONFINED SPACE ENTRY PROGRAM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14693667 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners | ||
2 | 14693667 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners | ||
3 | 14693667 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners | ||
4 | 14693667 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners | ||
5 | 14693675 | Occupation Not Listed |