Accident Summary Nr: 14464333 - Employee injured by toluene exposure in tanker

Accident Summary Nr: 14464333 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/17/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473476804/23/198529920Consolidated Recycling Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was cleaning residue from the inner surface of a 1,500 gallon, five-compartment semi-tanker when he was overcome by toluene vapors. He lost consciousness and lay in the toluene until he was rescued. He suffered first- and second-degree burns over 5 percent of his body. At the time of the accident, no safety equipment was in use or safety procedures observed.

Keywords: TANK TRUCK, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CONFINED SPACE, PPE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, INHALATION, TOLUENE, CHEMICAL BURN, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14734768 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners