Accident Summary Nr: 14464325 - Construction Employees Died In Manhole (Toxic Atmosphere)
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103931739 | 07/29/1987 | 1623 | 0 | John Dehner, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING WITH TWO OTHER CREW MEMBERS CLEARING LAND FOR A SEWER PROJECT UNDERWAY IN THE VICINITY OF FAIRFIELD AVENUE. THE EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING A SEWER LINE UNDER THE ST. MARY'S RIVER TO CONNECT THE SEWER LINE ON THE WEST BANK TO THE LINE ON THE EAST BANK. THE TWO EMPLOYEES LEFT THE OTHERS WITHOUT EXPLAINING WHERE THEY WERE GOING. AFTER LUNCH (ABOUT 12 NOON) THE OTHER WORKERS WENT LOOKING FOR THE TWO MISSING EMPLOYEES. AT APPROXIMATELY 1:30 PM EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE FOUND AT THE BOTTOM OF A 6 FEET DEEP MANHOLE. THEIR FACES WERE SUBMERGED IN 8 TO 12 INCHES OF WATER. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE TWO EMPLOYEES TO HAVE BEEN IN THE MANHOLE. THEY DIED FROM THE EFFECTS OF CARBON MONOXIDE, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, METHANE AND OXYGEN DEFICIENCY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103931739 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | ||
2 | 103931739 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Engineers, n.e.c. |